Philippines: Visa requirements

philippines-visa

 

Beginning August 1, 2013, Australian passport holders are allowed to enter the Philippines without a visa if they intend to stay for thirty days (30) days or less for pleasure or business purposes, provided they have a return or onward travel to another country and their passports are valid at least six months beyond the intended stay in the Philippines. The 30 days begins on the day after arrival in the Philippines. Visits exceeding 30 days will require a visa which you can find out more through the Philippines Consulate in Australia.

Holders of passports issued by other countries are advised to contact the Philippine Consulate General or to visit the Philippine Department of Foreign Affairs website  for information if their passport avails of the 30-day visa-free entry privilege.

For a stay of more than 30 days, a traveler must apply for an appropriate visa at the Philippine Consulate General.  A visa generally allows a stay of until 59 days in the Philippines. 

Philippines Consulate [ONLINE], http://www.philippineconsulate.com.au/visa/the-philippine-visa.html, viewed on 29 November 16

 

%d bloggers like this: